Californias SB 778 Impact
[…] Simply the Best Harassment Prevention Training Available
We have a collaborative partnership with Littler
World's largest labor and employment practice
A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP
Distributed by the Society for Human Resource Management
World's largest HR professional society with over 300,000 members
A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP
See the difference yourself.
Once you experience our training, you won't want to train with anything else.
That's why we make it so easy to preview our courses and encourage you to look at our competitors
We look forward to partnering with you.
- Change made to Section 12950.1(a) by SB 778 are in red “By January 1, 20202021, an employer having five or more employees shall provide at least two hours of classroom or other effective interactive training and education regarding sexual harassment to all supervisory employees and at least one hour of classroom or other effective interactive training and education regarding sexual harassment to all nonsupervisory employees in California within six months of their assumption of a position. Thereafter, each employer covered by this section shall provide sexual harassment training and education to each employee in California once every two years. New nonsupervisory employees shall be provided training within six months of hire. New supervisory employees shall be provided training within six months of the assumption of a supervisory position. An employer may provide this training in conjunction with other training provided to the employees. The training may be completed by employees individually or as part of a group presentation, and may be completed in shorter segments, as long as the applicable hourly total requirement is met. An employer who has provided this training and education to an employee after January 1, in 2019, is not required to provide refresher training and education by the January 1, 2020, deadline. After January 1, 2020, each employer covered by this section shall provide sexual harassment training and education to each employee in California once every again until two years thereafter.” [note – a few small other changes were made to other sections of 12950.1]
- Training that was provided must have met the sexual harassment training requirements (e.g. minimum content which must be included) to be applicable.